1. Company
  2. General information
  3. Data protection

Privacy Policy - Schueco Australia Pty Ltd Print page

This Privacy Policy describes how Schueco Australia Pty Ltd (Schueco) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in that Act.

More information

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

“Our”, “us”, and “we” refers to Schueco Australia Pty Ltd of 2/34-36 Ralph St, Alexandria, NSW, 2015.

“Personal information” means any information or an opinion that can identify an individual.

 “You” refers to individuals about whom Schueco collects personal information, including customers and suppliers, and users of our websites.

Overview

Schueco collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its activities, and in particular to sell and supply its products, including facades, windows, entrance and sliding doors.

Personal information collected by Schueco

Schueco collects personal information it needs to conduct its activities, and to establish and manage our business relationship with you.

The kinds of personal information that Schueco collects includes:

  • Personal details, including name, gender and occupation;
  • Contact details, including home and postal addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers; and
  • Information from financial institutions, credit card details, bank account details.

If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may be unable to provide our goods and services to you.

How personal information is collected and held

Schueco collects personal information from you directly when supplying or selling our goods and services to you. We may collect your personal information from you by telephone, facsimile and in meetings with you; and if you are a supplier, from invoices and correspondence we receive from you.

Schueco also collects personal information from you when you make inquiries about our goods and services, including when you complete enquiry forms on our website, and when you register for access to an exclusive service area on our website.

Sometimes Schueco may collect your personal information from someone else, for example, when undertaking credit reference checks.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure in a combination of secure computer storage and hard copy files. Hard copy files are kept in secure office areas and lockable cabinets. Personal information received by Schueco is held electronically on the information technology systems of Schueco and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

Use of personal information

The purposes for which Schueco uses your personal information include:

  • to supply you with goods and services you have requested from us and to handle inquiries and give you information relevant to those goods and services;
  • to keep our records up to date and to manage our relationship with you;
  • to provide information about us, our products and services, and special offers;
  • to conduct and administer promotions and competitions; and
  • for internal accounting and administration.

Disclosure of personal information

From time to time it may become necessary in the conduct of our business to disclose your personal information to third party service providers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this policy, such as providers of administrative, accounting, information technology/computer, travel or other services.

As Schueco is a member of an international group of companies, we may share your personal information with related organisations in connection with the purposes outlined in this Policy. Some of these organisations to which Schueco will disclose personal information are located outside of Australia, and in particular, Schueco discloses personal information to its related organisation in Germany. When Schueco discloses your personal information to an overseas recipient, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is collected securely and in accordance with this Policy and the APPs.

Schueco may also disclose your personal information where we are authorised or required by law.

Access and correction

Schueco relies on the accuracy of the information that individuals provide to it. You will need to ensure that the personal information which you provide to Schueco is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time it is provided and you must notify Schueco of any changes.

You can request access to personal information that Schueco holds about you, and you can request that Schueco corrects that personal information, at any time.

Schueco will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and we will provide reasons.

You can seek access to and correct your personal information by:

  • contacting Schueco Customer Service on 1300 900 012; or
  • writing to:

Privacy Officer: Paul Tassone
Email: ptassone@schueco.com
Post: Schueco Australia Pty Ltd, 2/34-36 Ralph St, Alexandria NSW 2015

Complaints

You can complain to Schueco about how we have handled your personal information by:

  • contacting Schueco Customer Service on 1300 900 012; or
  • writing to:

Privacy Officer: Paul Tassone
Email: ptassone@schueco.com
Post: Schueco Australia Pty Ltd, 2/34-36 Ralph St, Alexandria NSW 2015

Schueco will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to our privacy policy

Schueco may amend this policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website.